Home   News   Article

North-east young farmers to the fore in overwintering competition


By David Porter

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.



A SOLID entry of calves from Young Farmers in SAYFC's north region was forward for the annual overwintering competition held at Thainstone Centre this week.

Overall Champion and bullock champion consigner Hannah Lorimer
Overall Champion and bullock champion consigner Hannah Lorimer

The event, organised by Aberdeen amd Northern Marts and sponsored by Ledingham Chalmers, was judged by Fife-based farmer, Ian Wainwright, Todhall Farm, Cupar.

In total, 58 calves sold through the sale ring, with 35 heifers cashing in at 329.5p per kg or £1603.71 and 23 steers levelling at 273.3p per kg or £1458.26.

Top price Finn Christie
Top price Finn Christie

Securing a top price of £3200, was a 13-month-old British Blue cross heifer from Garioch YFC member, Finn Christie, Newton of Balquhain, Pitcaple.

Weighing 464kg, she sold to David Moir of Home Farm, Cairness, Fraserburgh who was buying on behalf of a client.

Overall Champion Hannah Lorimer
Overall Champion Hannah Lorimer

The overall champion honours went to a nine-month-old Limousin cross heifer from Echt YFC member, Hannah Lorimer, Cadgerford, Kingswells.

Scaling 376kg, she was bred by Michael Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul, who purchased the animal back for £2500.

Hannah was also the winner of the Calladrum Cup for the best overwintered animal, producing the highest gross margin of £1780 profit for 132 days kept.

Keith and District YFC member, Jayne Mitchell from Ploverwards, Grange, Keith, stood champion with an 11-month-old Limousin cross bullock bred by Pittentian Farming, Pittentian Farm, Crieff.

He weighed 604kg and sold for £1960 to Bill Cameron, Burnside of Edingight, Grange, Keith.

Five animals sold with a £2000 price tag, with the first from Vale of Alford member, Lucy Gordon, Lost Farm, Strathdon.

Bred by Gavin Greenlaw and Jenna Whyte of Balgairn Farm, Ballater, this 16-month-old British Blue cross heifer stood second in its class and was purchased by Backmuir Livestock, Keith.

Next at this money, was a first prize winner from Vale of Alford member, Owen Young, Nether Drumallochie, Glenkindie, Alford.

This 14-month-old Limousin cross heifer was bred by Fodderletter Farms and sold to Scott Watson, Forfar.

Owen also received £2000 for his first prize, 12-month-old Limousin cross heifer bred by Gary Bell, Haas-side, which went to GM Barclay and Co, Tullo of Garvock, Laurencekirk.

Matching this price was a third prize, 12-month-old heifer from Archie Knox, Mid Hall, Fyvie, Turriff. Bred by Gary Bell, Haas-side, she was purchased by Moir Livestock, Home Farm, Cairness, Fraserburgh.

Last at this money, when sold to William and David Moir, was a third prize, 15-month-old Limousin cross heifer from Jayne Michell, Ploverwards.

Ruling supreme in the home-bred section was a February, 2021-born Charolais cross bullock from Harvey Stuart, Lettoch Farm, Glenlivet. Crossing the weighbridge at 532kg, he sold for £1440 to IG Pirie and Co, Overton of Bruxie, Maud, Peterhead.

The second animal through the ring, a Charolais cross bullock from Selina Gordon, Clochnahill, Stonehaven, sold for £1980 to GA Reid, Mill of Haulkerton, Laurencekirk, while Mark Robertson, Fodderletter, Tomintoul, sold a first prize Limousin cross heifer for £1950 to William and David Moir.

Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran, Keith, won the highest gross margin in the bullocks, having raised £1020 profit over 153 days.

Winning the best presented and paraded was Thomas Hall from Hillview, Mill Lane, Stuartfield, while Keith and District YFC came out on top for the club award.

Home bred champion Harvey Stuart.
Home bred champion Harvey Stuart.

Full results

Best presented - 1Thomas Hall, Stuartfield; 2 Hannah Lorimer, Kingswells and 3 Jasmin Strachan, Auchterless.

Overwintered Champion - Hannah Lorimer.

Champion heifer - Hannah Lorimer.

Champion bullock - Jayne Mitchell, Grange, Keith.

Homebred championship - Harvey Stuart, Ballindalloch.

Class 1 - Unhaltered heifers class - 1 Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter, Tomintoul; 2 Mark Robertson; 3 Archie Knox, Fyvie and 4 Adam Mackillop, Aberlour.

Class 2 - Unhaltered bullocks - 1Rhona Rhind, Newton of Struthers, Kinloss; 2 Ryan McConnachie, Midtown of Buchromb, Dufftown; 3 Thomas Hall, Stuartfield and 4 Jenna Ross, Strichen.

Class 3 – Unhaltered heifers - 1 Owen Young, GlenKindie, Alford; 2 Thomas Hall; 3 Archie Knox and 4 Alastair Howie, Muirton Farm, Sauchen.

Class 4 – Unhaltered bullocks - 1 Alastair Howie; 2 Selina Gordon, Clochnahill, Stonehaven; 3 Jenna Ross and 4 Jenna Ross.

Class 5 – Unhaltered heifers - 1 Alanah Gordon, Strathdon; 2 Faith Miskelly, Kildrummy, Alford; 3 Katelyn, Loanend, Glenkindie, Alford and Adam Mackillop, Aberlour

Class 6 – Homebred bullocks - 1 Harvey Stuart,Ballindalloch; 2Harry Ross, Dallas, Forres; 3 Sally Mair,Turriff and 4 Zara Morrice, Maggieknockater.

Class 7 – Homebred heifer - Melissa Buchan, New Aberlour.

Class 8 – Purchased haltered heifer - 1 Hannah Lorimer; 2 Grant Rhind, Newton of Struthers, Kinloss; 3 Kian McConnachie, Midtown of , Dufftown and 4 Harvey Stuart.

Class 9 – Purchased haltered bullocks - 1 Molly Stuart, Ballindalloch; 2 Jack Hendry, Aultmore, Keith; 3 Duncan Munro, Ardgay, Sutherland and 4 Tilly Munro, Ardgay, Sutherland.

Class 10 – Purchased haltered heifers - 1 Finn Christie, Pitcaple; 2 Archie Knox; 3 Archie Knox and 4 Melissa Buchan.

Class 11 – Purchased haltered bullocks - Jayne Mitchell; 2 Jennifer Hall; 3 Harry Ross and 4 Jasmin Strachan.

Class 12 – Purchased haltered heifers - 1Hannah Lorimer; 2 Marcus Stott, Skene; 3 Thomas Hall, Stuartfield and 4 Jayne Mitchell.

Class 13 – Purchased haltered heifers - 1 Owen Young, Glenkindie Alford; 2 Ellen Glennie, Burnside, Keig; 3 |Jayne Mitchell and 4 Kyle Cruikshank, Grantown on Spey.

Novice Award -1 Selina Gordon; 2 Alanah Gordon and 3 Jasmin Strachan.

Junior Award -1 Jayne Mitchell; 2 Selina Gordon and 3 Alanah Gordon.

Club Award -1 Keith; 2 Vale of Alford and 3 Lower Speyside.


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More