Garioch gymnasts win haul of medals in Perth competitions
Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.
Garioch gymnasts had another successful weekend when they competed in two contests at Perth.
On Saturday, November 20, the Gordon Forster Team Championships were held in the Bell's Sports Centre.
The Kintore club's elite gymnasts – Erin Fraser, Islay Grant, Casey Reid, Thea Klopper, Amber Cameron and Leah Douglas – competed against the best teams in Scotland.
It was not the easiest day as an injury to Grant halfway through the competition meant she could not continue and the Garioch team could only have three gymnasts on the remaining two pieces with all three scores having to count towards their total.
The girls pulled together brilliantly and managed to secure a bronze team medal.
The results were: Team bronze: Erin Fraser, Islay Grant, Casey Reid, Thea Klopper, Amber Cameron and Leah Douglas.
Erin Fraser: Fourth overall, silver vault, bronze floor, fifth bars.
Islay Grant: Bronze beam.
On Sunday, November 21, the Scottish Beginners, Intermediate and Advanced Competition was held in the sports centre.
This was the first event back for the youngest and two-piece competitors and they did not disappoint.
This was the first time an advanced section had been added to the competition where gymnasts could perform more difficult skills on both floor and vault.
The results were:
8 Years Beginners
Team gold: Andria Peter, Lucy Whiteford, Heidi Mottershead, Elle McMillan and Claire Esson.
Andria Peter: Gold overall, gold floor, fifth vault.
Orla Wilson: Fourth overall, fourth floor.
Heidi Mottershead: Fifth overall, silver vault.
Lucy Whiteford: Fifth overall, silver floor.
Elle McMillan: Fifth overall, fifth floor.
9 Years Beginners
Andrea Wood: Silver overall, gold vault.
10 Years Beginners
Amber McGregor.
11 Years Beginners
Laila Hogg: Gold overall, gold floor, sixth vault.
Anais Grant
10/11 Years Intermediate
Nevaeh Jamieson.
12/13 Years Intermediate
Team bronze: Dini Wilson, Olivia Green and Tasia Stuart.
Dini Wilson: Sixth floor.
14+ Years Intermediate
Team gold: Lily Black, Ruby Fraser and Anna Fleming.
Lily Black: Silver overall, fourth floor, fourth vault.
Ruby Fraser: Sixth floor, fifth vault.
Anna Fleming: Bronze vault.
12/13 Years Advanced
Kaycee Massie: Gold overall, silver floor, gold vault.
Sophie Cooper: Silver overall, gold floor, silver vault.
14+ Years Advanced
Amy Duncan: Silver overall, silver floor, gold vault.