Home   Sport   Article

Draw made for third round of Scottish Amateur Cup


By Kyle Ritchie

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Have a look at our brand new digital subscription packages!



The third round of the Scottish Amateur Cup was drawn at Hampden Park.

The matches, which will be played on Saturday, November 6, will see Alford travel to Kirrie Thistle, while Insch will welcome either South Lochaber Thistle or Glasgow Wellington.

Ellon Amateurs have a home game against Wishaw HSFP and Echt will welcome Red Star.

The full third round draw is:

Burrelton Rovers AFC (PAFA) v Rossvale Kelvinbridge AFC (GCAFA)

Lesmahagow AFC (CSAFL) v Lads Club AFC (AAFA)

Steins Thistle AFC (CSAFL) v Fintry Athletic AFC (DSMAFL)

Cumnock AFC (Ayrshire AFA) v Glebe Hibernian AFC (G&DSML)

Doune Castle AFC (CALE) v St. Patrick's FP AFC (CSAFL)

Dalkieth Thistle AFC (LEAFA) v Kilmarnock United AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

Oban Saints AFC (CSAFL) v Drumchapel AFC (CSAFL)

Armadale Athletic AFC (LEAFA) v Newshot AFC (GGPAFL)

Southside United AFC (GCAFA) v Riverside CSC FC (DSMAFL)

Kirrie Thistle AFC (MAFA) v Alford AFC (AAFA)

Kirkfield United AFC (GGPAFL) or EKRR AFC (GGPAFL) v MTK Holytown AFC (G&DSML)

Edinburgh United Vale AFC (LEAFA) v Drumchapel United AFC (SSMAFL)

Bridge of Earn AFC (KoFAFA) v Dalry AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

Galston United AFC (Ayrshire AFA) v Tollcross Thistle AFC (LEAFA)

Manhattan Blacks AFC (SSMAFL) v Maryhill Thistle AFC (SSMAFL)

Linlithgow Rose C.C. AFC (S&DAFA) v Saughton Sounders AFC (LEAFA)

Stratton Southside AFC (SSMAFL) v Mauchline United AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

Moorlands AFC (SSMAFL) v Crosslands United AFC (G&DSML)

Finnart AFC (CALE) v Giffnock North AAC AFC (CALE) or Anniesland AFC (SECAFL)

Lochgelly United AFC (KoFAFA) v Kilwinning Rangers (Ayrshire AFA)

Edinburgh University AFC (LEAFA) v Woodside AFC (AAFA)

Newburgh Juveniles AFC (KoFAFA) v Tranent AFC (LEAFA)

Annbank AFC (Ayrshire AFA) v Biggar United AFC (BAFA)

Dumbarton Academy FP AFC (CALE) v Luncarty ASC AFC (PAFA)

Knightswood AFC (SSMAFL) v Sandys AFC (LEAFA)

Harestanes AFC (CSAFL) v Riverside West End AFC (DSMAFL)

Strathmiglo United AFC (KoFAFA) v Castlemilk Dynamo AFC (CSAFL)

Leith Athletic AFC (LEAFA) v Plains AFC (SSMAFL)

Tarbolton AFC (Ayrshire AFA) v Danderhall Miners AFC (LEAFA)

EK Harp AFC (G&DSML) v Barnhill AFC (MAFA)

Goldenhill AFC (CSAFL) v Finavon AFC (MAFA)

St. Joseph's FP AFC (CALE) v Viewfield Rovers AFC (GGPAFL)

Glynhill Moorcroft AFC (SAFL) v Eastfield AFC (CSAFL)

Erskine AFC (GGPAFL) v Milton AFC (CALE)

Meadowbank AFC (LEAFA) v Braehead AFC (S&DAFA)

Kirkcaldy YMCA AFC (KoFAFA) v Grangemouth AFC (S&DAFA)

Parkhall AFC (SAFL) v Kettins AFC (PAFA)

Southpark AFC (SSMAFL) v Cowie Thistle AFC (AAFA)

Claremont AFC (SAFL) v Garrowhill Thistle AFC (CSAFL)

Kildrum United AFC (S&DAFA) v Greig Park Rangers AFC (KoFAFA)

Fair City AFC (PAFA) v West Park United (CSAFL)

Bervie Caledonian AFC (AAFA) v UB United AFC (SSMAFL)

Uddingston Anvil AFC (CSAFL) v Tower Hearts AFC (CSAFL)

Stobswell AFC (DSMAFL) v Kings Park Rangers AFC (SAFL)

Shortlees AFC (Ayrshire AFA) v Strathclyde University AFC (CALE)

Glenburn Miners Welfare AFC (Ayrshire AFA) v Ballinluig AFC (PAFA)

Insch AFC (AAFA) v South Lochaber Thistle AFC (GGPAFL) or Glasgow Wellington AFC (SSMAFL)

Cairdy Thistle AFC (DSMAFL) v Balgonie Scotia AFC (KoFAFA)

DUSC AFC (DSMAFL) v Markinch AFC (KoFAFA)

East Dunbartonshire AFC (SSMAFL) v Kennoway AFC (KoFAFA)

Eaglesham AFC (CALE) v Edinburgh Star AFC (LEAFA)

Thorn Athletic AFC (CALE) v Langlee Ams (BAFA)

Cupar Hearts AFC (KoFAFA) v Houston United AFC (GGPAFL)

Carrick Athletic AFC (LEAFA) v Burghmuir AFC (AAFA)

Ellon Amateurs (AAFA) v Wishaw HSFP AFC (CSAFL)

Leven United AFC (KoFAFA) v Fallin AFC (CSAFL)

Hillington AFC (SAFL) v New Farm Loch AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

Glasgow South AFC (SSMAFL) v Blackburn AFC (AAFA)

Spittal Rovers AFC (BAFA) v Stewarton United AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

Powrie AFC (DSMAFL) v East Kilbride YM AFC (GGPAFL)

Alva AFC (S&DAFA) v Baillieston Thistle AFC (G&DSML)

Stoneywood Parkvale Ams AFC (AAFA) v Bridge of Don AFC (AAFA)

Echt AFC (AAFA) v Red Star AFC (G&DSML)

Kilsyth AFC (CALE) v AFC Kincardine (KoFAFA)


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.


Keep up-to-date with important news from your community, and access exclusive, subscriber only content online. Read a copy of your favourite newspaper on any device via the brand new HNM App.

Learn more


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More