Home   News   Article

Bowlers put north-east on the map at Scottish championships


By Kirsty Brown

Easier access to your trusted, local news. Subscribe to a digital package and support local news publishing.



The north-east is a shinier place after north-east bowlers clinched a number of medals in the Bowls Scotland national championships in Ayr last week.

It was a silver medal for Turriff's Lee Trotter in the gents junior singles, who enjoyed four rounds of success before meeting his match in a toughly fought match with East Lothian's Danny Stevenson.

Lee Trotter took silver at the Bowls Scotland national championships.
Lee Trotter took silver at the Bowls Scotland national championships.

Inverurie's mixed pairs team, made up of sibling duo Carla and Jason Banks, took some more silver medals back to the north-east after watching fellow finalists Sandhead clinch the victory.

Polmuir's triples team of Keith Edment, Callum Work and Callum Brown (also a member of Turriff) took home silver after a nail-biting final with Auchinleck.

There was bronze for Turriff's Lynn Ronald in the ladies over 55 singles after missing out on a place in the finals to Lanark Thistle's Eileen McEwan 21-15.

Lynn Ronald took bronze at the Bowls Scotland national championships.
Lynn Ronald took bronze at the Bowls Scotland national championships.

Even those who didn't take home medals put up a good fight, with many making it into the advanced stages of their respective competitions.

Strichen's William Menzies made it to the second round after beating Skelmorlie 21-6 in the gents singles, but unfortunately he missed out on a quarter final place after facing Cumnock.

It wasn't to be for Huntly in the gents pairs after narrowly missing out on a top 16 place with a 21-20 defeat to Strathmiglo.

The team from Polmuir Bowling Club of Callum Brown, Keith Edment and Callum Work took silver in the gents triples.
The team from Polmuir Bowling Club of Callum Brown, Keith Edment and Callum Work took silver in the gents triples.

Unfortunately Rothienorman also missed out after a first round defeat in the gents triples to Buckhaven (14-9).

In the gents fours, Moray made it to the top 16 after narrowly claiming victory over Castlehill (16-15), but missed out on the next round after conceding 17-15 to Airdrie Central.

Sadly both Bervie and Huntly fell foul in the first round of the gents over 55 fours.

Sibling team Jason and Carla Banks took on the mixed pairs.
Sibling team Jason and Carla Banks took on the mixed pairs.

Inverurie's Carla Banks narrowly missed out on a second medal after making it to the quarter finals of the ladies singles, where she bowed out to eventual winner Natalie McWilliams of Crooksten (21-12).

She also made it to the top 16 of the ladies junior singles, alongside Keith's Kayleigh Dalgarno.

In the ladies pairs competition Ellon missed out on advancing with a 13-8 defeat by Balornock, while Aberchirder's road to gold ended in the top 16 after meeting the same team (16-10).

Kayleigh Dalgarno made it to the top 16 of Junior Ladies Singles.
Kayleigh Dalgarno made it to the top 16 of Junior Ladies Singles.

It wasn't to be for north-east teams in the ladies triples either, with both Keith and Dyce bowing out after the first round while Laurencekirk clinched a bronze medal.

In the ladies over 55 singles Ellon's Maureen Sinclair made it to the quarter finals, but it wasn't quite enough to bring home a bronze when she missed out to Christine Tennant of New Abbey 21-9, while in the same competition Nairn's Elizabeth Roy and Stonehaven's Catherine McIntosh both proceeded to the top 16 before seeing their journey end.

In the ladies over 55 fours Newburgh progressed to the quarter final where they met their match in gold medallists Chirnside 15-12, while Inverurie and Huntly stuck in the first round.


Do you want to respond to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they may be published in print.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More